Your property, Our Promise

Airdrie Property Management

We combine expertise, transparency, and personal care to manage every property as if it were our own. From tenant placement to legal protection, our goal is to protect your investment and give you complete peace of mind.

Get Your Free Rental Analysis

Discover your property’s true earning potential. We’ll assess market trends, rental demand, and comparable listings to help you set the optimal price and maximize returns.

Guaranteed Leasing

Airdrie Property Management With a 21-Day Leasing Guarantee

If we do not rent your property within 21 days, you will not pay the first month’s property management fee after the property is leased. The property must be rent-ready, available for showings, and listed at the market rent recommended by AM PM Properties. The 21-day period begins once the management agreement is signed and the property is ready to be advertised. Using targeted marketing, competitive pricing, and professional showings, we minimize vacancies and keep your rental income steady.

Since 2016Leasing Airdrie homesOur RentFaster advertising record in the city
21 daysLeasing guaranteeThe same guarantee as our Calgary owners
Same feesAs our Calgary owners10% of rent, and nothing while the home is vacant
Aerial view of Airdrie neighbourhoods, a school field and farmland beyond
Since 2016Advertising and leasing Airdrie rental homes
North of Calgary on Highway 2

Property management in Airdrie

AM PM Properties manages and leases rental homes in Airdrie, the city on Highway 2 directly north of Calgary. Its rental market is built on houses, townhouses and suites rather than apartment towers.

Our RentFaster advertising record in Airdrie goes back to 2016. Owners here get the same team, the same fees and the same 21 day leasing guarantee as our Calgary owners.

  • Houses, townhouses, duplexes and basement suites
  • Every home listed on RentFaster and on our own website
  • Leases and notices prepared to Alberta's Residential Tenancies Act
Pricing your Airdrie home

How we set the rent for an Airdrie rental

The rent you ask decides how fast a home leases. Airdrie rents move with the season and with how many similar homes are advertised at the same time, so we price every home against the market on the day it goes up, not against an old figure.

For a recommendation on your own home, ask for a free rental analysis. For the wider area, read our Calgary rental market report.

  • Similar homes advertised now

    We compare your home with Airdrie rentals of the same type and size that are on the market today.

  • What your home offers

    Bedrooms, garage, yard, finishes and a separate entrance or laundry all move the rent up or down.

  • A rent that leases

    We recommend the rent most likely to bring a qualified tenant within 21 days, which is what the guarantee is built on.

Same fees as Calgary

What Airdrie owners pay

Airdrie owners pay exactly what our Calgary owners pay. We publish every fee, so you can compare us with any other Airdrie property management company line by line.

10%Monthly management fee

Of rent collected on your first property, then 9%, 8% and 7% as you add more.

$0While the home is vacant

The management fee is charged only when the property is rented.

$450To place a new tenant

Plus GST, once, when a new tenant signs the lease.

21 daysLeasing guarantee

Not rented in 21 days? No management fee for the first month after it leases. Conditions below.

See every fee we charge
What owners askAM PM PropertiesDetails
Monthly management fee10%Of rent collected on your first property, then 9% on the second, 8% on the third and 7% on the fourth and beyond. Fees may vary with the property type and the services required.
Fee while the home is vacant$0The management fee is charged only when the property is rented.
Placing a new tenant$450 + GSTOnce, when a new tenant signs. Covers advertising, showings, applications, the lease and the move in inspection.
Lease renewal$150 + GSTWhen an existing tenant renews.
Leasing guarantee21 daysIf we do not rent your property within 21 days, you do not pay the first month's management fee after it is leased. Conditions in the questions below.
InspectionsIncludedMove in and move out inspections with photos, plus an exterior drive by inspection every 4 months. A full interior inspection on request is $100 + GST.
Guaranteed rent12%The Rent Guarantee Plan pays your rent even if a tenant defaults or the unit is vacant.
Owners living outside Canada$250 a yearFor the non resident documentation the CRA requires.
Leasing only, no ongoing managementOne month's rentCharged once when the lease is signed, with no monthly fee afterwards.

These are the fees published in our landlord FAQ and set out in our management agreement. Leasing only is explained on our leasing only page.

From first call to rent paid

How we lease your Airdrie home

Four steps from your first call to a tenant paying rent. Only applicants who meet our standards are presented to you, with our recommendation.

  1. Free rental analysis

    We compare your home with similar Airdrie rentals on the market now and recommend a rent.

  2. Agreement and rent ready

    You sign the management agreement and the home is ready to show. This is when the 21 day guarantee period starts.

  3. Advertising and screening

    We advertise on RentFaster and on our own website, show the home, and check every applicant's credit, income and landlord references.

  4. Lease and move in

    We prepare and sign the lease, complete the move in inspection with photos, and start collecting rent for you.

Owner questions

Airdrie property management questions

Straight answers to what Airdrie owners ask us most. Every fee and condition here matches our management agreement.

Read all landlord questions
Do you manage rental properties in Airdrie?

Yes. AM PM Properties manages and leases houses, townhouses, duplexes and suites in Airdrie, and we have advertised Airdrie rentals since 2016.

How much does property management cost in Airdrie?

The same as in Calgary: 10% of rent collected on your first property, 9% on the second, 8% on the third and 7% on the fourth and beyond, plus $450 + GST to place a new tenant and $150 + GST for a lease renewal. There is no management fee while the home is vacant.

Does the 21 day leasing guarantee apply in Airdrie?

Yes. If we do not rent your property within 21 days, you will not pay the first month's property management fee after the property is leased. The property must be rent ready, available for showings, and listed at the market rent recommended by AM PM Properties. The 21 day period begins once the management agreement is signed and the property is ready to be advertised.

What rent can I get for my Airdrie home?

It depends on the home type, its size and features, and what similar Airdrie homes are advertised at right now. Ask for a free rental analysis and we will compare your home with similar Airdrie rentals on the market today and recommend a rent.

Do Airdrie landlords follow the same rules as Calgary landlords?

Yes. Alberta's Residential Tenancies Act applies across the province, including Airdrie. It sets the rules on security deposits, rent increases, notices and move in and move out inspections, and we prepare leases and notices to it.

Can I hire you only to find a tenant in Airdrie?

Yes. Our leasing only service costs one month's rent, charged once when the lease is signed, with no monthly fee afterwards. The 21 day leasing guarantee applies to full management only.

Find out what your Airdrie home should rent for

Send us the address and a few details. We will compare it with similar Airdrie rentals on the market now and recommend a rent, free and with no obligation.

Reset password

Enter your email address and we will send you a link to change your password.